?

Log in

 
 
06 September 2028 @ 05:06 pm
First Entry  







'In the end, the love you take is equal to the love you make'





I altered this post, added this 'meme', and... Now it's Get-to-know time!
I ask you to, please, answer this too. It's a nice way to help me get to know you better and a way to keep you informed of small (and not so small) aspects of my life. =)

Name:
Age:
Birthday:
Location:
Likes:
Dislikes:
Fandoms/Ships:
Music:
Movies:
Books:
Interesting Fact(s) about you:
Quote(s) you love:

My own answers:

Name: Alexandra
Age: 16
Birthday: May 27th :D
Location: Porto, Portugal

Likes: life; friends; family; laptops; my cellphone; going to the movies; tv; books; writing/reading; journalism; basketball; New York; Rome; chocolate cookies; sneakers; skulls; bright colors; running; drawing; twilight & dawn (in the summer); buses; Sophia Bush . ♥♥

Dislikes: homophobia; hypocrites; rude people; annoying kiddos; math & chemistry; generally every other class; tests; not listening to music; when my friends are mad at me; not sleeping enough; walking; the beach.

Fandoms/Ships:
*OTH: Brooke/Haley, Nathan/Haley, Brooke/Lucas.
*Gossip Girl: Serena/Blair, Chuck/Blair, Nate/Dan, Chuck/Nate.
*Friday Night Lights: Tim/Lyla, Matt/Carlotta, Landry/Tyra, Eric/Tami.
*BtVS: Spike/Buffy , Willow/Tara.
*The Office: Jim/Pam.
*Scrubs: Dr.Cox/Jordan, JD/Julie, JD/Kim, Dr.Cox/Jordan, Elliot/Molly, Dr.Cox/Jordan.
*LOST: Sawyer/Kate and Charlie/Claire.
*House MD: House/Cameron, House/Cuddy, House/Chase.
*Gilmore Girls: Lorelai/Luke and Rory/Jess.
*Ally McBeal: Richard/Ling, John/Liza Bump, Ally/anyone. xD
*GA: George/Izzie, Cristina/Burke, Meredith/Derek.
*The OC: Ryan/Sadie, Ryan/Taylor, Seth/Summer, Marissa/Alex.
*Brothers&Sisters: Kitty/Robert, Kevin/Chad, Justin/Rebecca
*Smallville: Clark/Lana, Clark/Lois, Lois/Lana
*The L Word: Carmen/Me; everyone else/everyone else.
*Veronica Mars: LoVe (first 2 seasons).
*Harry Potter: Draco/Harry, Draco/Hermione, Ron/Hermione, Ginny/Luna.
*Twilight: Edward/Bella, Alice/Jasper, Alice/Bella.


Music: The Cranberries. Muse. The Beatles. The Cure. Paramore. Fall Out Boy. Frank Sinatra. Travis. Bethany Joy Lenz. The Offspring. Death Cab For Cutie. Lily Allen. Panic at the Disco. Counting Crows. The Veronicas. Jimmy Eat World. Yellowcard. Maroon 5. Coldplay. Regina Spektor.
(I had to cut a lot from that, but these are mainly my favorite)

Movies: Star Wars, The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants, City by the Sea, Harry Potter, Pirates of the Caribbean, Garden State, Little Miss Sunshine, Juno, Coyote Ugly, 10 things I Hate About You, Shattered Glass, The Addams Family, A Walk to Remember, The Notebook, Brokeback Mountain, Mean Girls, Imagine me and you, Underworld, Before Sunrise, Elizabethtown, You've got mail, City of Angels, Charlie's Angels, Forrest Gump, Sleepers, Charlie and The Chocolate Factory, Love Actually.

Books: Twilight & New Moon by Stephenie Meyer; Harry Potter (all) by J.K Rowling; Gossip Girl (1&2 - the ones I have) by Cecily Von Ziegesar; Daisy Miller by Henry James; The Diary of Adrien Mole (all) by Sue Townsend; A Insensata Geometria do Amor by Susana Guzner; A Walk to Remember & The Notebook & Message in a Bottle by Nicholas Sparks; Good Omens by TP & NG; The Café Club (all) by Ann Bryant; Marley & Me by John Grogan.

Interesting Fact(s) about you:
*In July 7th of 2003, I was hit by a car. I had to stay in a hospital for 24 hours without eating any food. So, I lost my appetite and began losing weight like strippers lose clothes. That went on until May of the year after, exactly on my birthday, when I passed out 3 times that day. Then I started eating.
*Now I'm back at not eating that much. I lost weight like crazy in the past 3 months.
*I'm not into labels. I believe I fall for the person, not the sex.
*I nearly drowned to death constantly in the Summer until I was 10.
*Also, I'm a vegetarian. Since February of this year. I woke up one day and decided I didn't want to eat meat anymore.

Quote(s) you love: "Not only realizing what it is to respect yourself enough to not be with somebody who isn't treating you as you deserve to be treated, but also to learn to respect your friends and hold those relationships at your heart. Because regardless of what you plan on when you fall in love, significant others come and go in your life. Your friends are it. My friends are my everything." by Sophia Bush.

+ a few funny ones:

"I love this moment so much I want to have sex with it. /
This moment is so great I'd cheat on that other moment from before, marry this one and raise a family of little moments! [Dr.Cox from Scrubs]

"Helping someone move is like oral sex. You do it once and they owe you for life." [Jordan from Scrubs]

"I think she's having hysterics. Maybe you should slap her" [Alice Cullen]


 
 
Current Location: my attic
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: Only One - Yellowcard
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Alexandra: oth cast - BH - makeuprainbow_27 on April 16th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
OMGZ YOU'RE SO COOL. :O

Victor's last name is funny. Tee-hee. ^^ Yeah, I know how much you like him. <33
HARRY POTTER! WOOTS!
And woooh, The Shins is awesome! It's in the soundtrack of Garden State.Lol.

And...err... 5'1"? Hehe. *runs*
Kidding, I'm 5'6". That doesn't look like much of a difference. :P
(Deleted comment)
Alexandrarainbow_27 on April 16th, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
:D (we really shouldn't start putting these things in the beginning of every comment o__O)

Oh, I get it. LOL. Isn't Louise like...a girly name? HUM. :O
DON'T WORRY, I'M NOT SCARED YET.

DUDE. NOW THAT I'M REALLY THINKING (i don't usually do that much), I AM TALLLLLLLLLLL COMPARED TO YOU. You would be like a midget in my class. xD
(Deleted comment)
Alexandra: actresses - evangeline lilly (b&w)rainbow_27 on April 17th, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC)
HUM, FINE. LOUIS ISN'T GIRLY. :D It sounds french, though. Written with the O and the U. We say it 'Luis' here. Lol [/random]

THAT'S OKAY. BEING A SHORTY ISN'T REALLY BAD.
Ooh, pssst: V/L = Fatty/Shorty! :D
(Deleted comment)
Alexandra: Lost cast - Skate - cute promorainbow_27 on April 17th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
Hi! Thanks for doing this ;D

Edward! ♥ Lol.
Oh yes, I forgot to write discrimination in my dislikes. I hate it.
And The Iliad! That's so cool of you! As much as I love the story, I don't know if I could read it all now (at 14). It's written in a rather different way, so I'm saving it for later. I am going to get back to it eventually, anyways. ^^
And your birthday coincidence. Heh. That's nice.
Hm... where are your quotes from? I like them.

And it's fine, I love knowing about people. :p And you're very interesting!



hiddenlocket: [heroes] peterhiddenlocket on April 17th, 2007 12:38 am (UTC)
Just Added via friending meme:


Name: Caroline
Age: 16
Birthday: March 31
Location: Santa Rosa (northern california)

Likes: horse back riding, animals, computers, tv shows (see fandoms lol), friends, music, math *hides*, pens, pens that double as a highlighter (long story), yummy food, cities at night

Dislikes: pencils, onion rings, chalk, anything chalky feeling or super dry feeling (hence the pencils), tweedle dee and tweedle dum, sand, being left out of things, cocky arrogant people (aka half my friends lol)

Fandoms/Ships: I'll likely forget something lol
Heroes: CLaire, Hiro, Peter, Peter/Claire, Peter/Claude, Claire/Zach, Jessica, Isaac, Sylar, Mohinder
Lost: Charlie/Claire, Sawyer/Kate, Desmond
Veronica Mars: Logan/Veronica
Prisonbreak: Michael/Sarah
Gilmore Girls: Rory, Loralei, Luke/Loralei
The O.C.: Seth/Summer
Harry Potter (not really in the fandom but w/e): Ron/Hermionie
I'm just starting to watch One Tree Hill and Drive, but Drive just premiered and I've only seen the first two episodes of OTH so I can't really pick ships/character yet

Music: British Stuff (oasis, keane, thirteen senses etc.), some classic rock (queen and journey lol) and some mainstream pop and a bunch of other really random stuff....I listen to a very random variety lol.

Movies: I really don't watch movies that much but Garden State, and other stuff idk I don't feel like trying to remember.

Books: Harry Potter's of course, a bunch of random mysteries, The Heart is a Lonely Hunter, The Chosen, Everything is Illuminated, Bellwether, The World is Flat, I don't read as much as I really should or want too

Interesting Fact(s) about you: I have my own horse and love horses. I'm a vegetarian. I'm into some reality shows that I didn't list in fandoms (TAR, Survivor, DWTS, SYTYCD) School is importnant to me and I'm a perfectionist and always have to get an A in the hardest classes even if it kills me

Quote(s) you love: I really don't know that many good quotes. There's the obvious ones like "An Eye for an eye makes the whole world blind" and "its better to have loved and lost than to have never loved at all" but idk.
Alexandra: Lost cast - skate - b&wrainbow_27 on April 17th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
Hee, I love your name. :D

Cities at night! ♥ Aw.
I hate sand too and most dry stuff.

Oh Sawyer/Kate! Probably one of my favorite ships right now. And Ron and Hermione are SO getting together in the last book... lol.
You have a horse!! That's wonderful! I always wanted one. Oh and for how long have you been a vegetarian?

Thanks for doing this ^^
hiddenlocket: [stock] San Franhiddenlocket on April 18th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Haha yeah other than me and my sister pretty much everyone I know LOVES the beach and I'm just like "ewww.... sand :|"

Haha they better!
Yeah shes injured right now :( but I still love just knowing she's mine! Uh since the beginning of 8th grade so 2 1/2 years? I don't really like the taste of meat so its not like it was that hard.

Your Welcome!
Ria: Seth/Summer- Mr. and Mrs. Cohenrialovescake on April 18th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC)
Name:Ria

Age: 19..20 in like a month

Birthday: May 28th(haha, look only a day after yours)

Location: Minnesota, but I go to school in across the border into Wisconsin

Likes: My computer. TV shows. stuffed animals. Orlando Bloom. String cheese. traveling. geography and history. purple. really soft pillows. the dark. collecting random stuff. my friends and family. spending time with my family at like holiday get togethers. summer. the beach. my cabin. spending time outside. snow days and cancelled classes. Things that either light up or glow in the dark. shiny things. quotes and quoting movies. inside jokes.

Dislikes: Change. homework. mornings. people who don't try new things. really cold windy weather. people who are like "I hate..." but have never actually tried the thing they hate. eggs.

Fandoms/Ships: Lost: Shannon/Sayid, Charlie/Claire, Jack/Kate(even though I'm not opposed to Kate/Sawyer) One Tree Hill: Brooke/Lucas, Nathan/Haley, Jake/Peyton, Karen/Keith. Everwood: Ephram/Amy. The Black Donnellys: Tommy/Jenny. Gilmore Girls: Lorelai/Luke. Friday Night Lights: Matt/Julie, Tim/Lyla. That '70s Show: Eric/Donna. Dawson's Creek: Pacey/Joey. Harry Potter: Ron/Hermione. October Road: Nick/Hannah. Grey's Anatomy: Alex/Izzie. Degrassi: Craig/Ashley, Sean/Ellie, Sean/Emma, Spinner/Paige, Joey/Caitlin. The O.C.: Seth/Summer, Ryan/Marissa

Music: Rascal Flatts. Snow Patrol. The Fray. Switchfoot. Keith Urban. Big Star. Nickelback. Gavin DeGraw. Newsboys. Fall Out Boy. Simple Plan. Jimmy eat world. Yellowcard. Plus other random songs.

Movies: How to Deal. X-Men Series. Harry Potter. Lord of the Rings. Pirates of the Caribbean. Star Wars. The Matrix. Ever After. Where the Heart Is. Finding Nemo. School of Rock.

Books: The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold.
Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling.
The Giver by Lois Lowry.
Holes by Louis Sachar.
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants Series by Ann Brashares.
Lord of the Rings by JRR Tolkien.
Someone Like You by Sarah Deesen.

Interesting Fact(s) about you:
-This summer I'm getting a tattoo with my best friend on our feet.
-I have a really good memory and remember random stuff that when you tell other people you remember they look at you like you're some kind of stalker.
-My major is geography with a history minor and I'm spending Spring semester next year in Europe.
-My left ear folds in a weird way cause like part of the bone is missing, so it like pops in and people find it weird, but you'd have to see it.
-Almost everything in my dorm room is purple or has purple in it.
-The only time I was in the hospital besides when I was born, was when I was around 4 and had a bladder infection *knocks on wood*
-I have 4 bears from Build a Bear which I have named: Will Turner, George Weasley, Ron and Bobby Drake.
-That's all I can think of but feel free to ask anything

Quote(s) you love: Way too many to name, but I love tv and movie quotes that are either funny or inspirational. Especially funny ones.
brooke charleseclipticxchic on June 17th, 2007 04:58 pm (UTC)
Name: rc
Age: 17
Birthday: 16 feb.
Location: bg, usa
Likes: God, my family, One Tree Hill, chocolate, youth, peace, equality, style, movies, politics, writing, acting, Field Hockey, traveling, hot tracks, phatt beatz, slang-talking, street walking, fun, strangers, happiness, laughter, and Manchester United. The only thing I don't have is luck but I roll with the best.
Dislikes: People who copy other people. Be your own person.
Fandoms/Ships: One tree Hill, Dawson's Creek, Harry Potter, Degrassi, Kyle XY, and other movies/shows. Pacey and Joey, Brooke and Lucas, Draco and Hermione, Nathan and Haley, etc.
Music: check out my last.fm.
Movies: Romeo Must Die, The Wedding Date, Blood Diamond, Sweet Home Alabama, Love and Basketball, Walk the Line, The Notebook, Man in the Moon, Life is Beautiful, and Bend it like Beckham, and tons tons tons more.
Books: The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling, The Confessions of Georgia Nicolson by Lousie Rennison, etc.
Interesting Fact(s) about you: I was born and raised in Jamaica, I can't roll my tongue or whistle. I walk on my toes and bite my nails.
Quote(s) you love: "So if I asked you about art, you'd probably give me the skinny on every art book ever written. Michelangelo, you know a lot about him. Life's work, political aspirations, him and the pope, sexual orientations, the whole works, right? But I'll bet you can't tell me what it smells like in the Sistine Chapel. You've never actually stood there and looked up at that beautiful ceiling; seen that. If I ask you about women, you'd probably give me a syllabus about your personal favorites. You may have even been laid a few times. But you can't tell me what it feels like to wake up next to a woman and feel truly happy. You're a tough kid. And I'd ask you about war, you'd probably throw Shakespeare at me, right, "once more unto the breach dear friends." But you've never been near one. You've never held your best friend's head in your lap, watch him gasp his last breath looking to you for help. I'd ask you about love, you'd probably quote me a sonnet. But you've never looked at a woman and been totally vulnerable. Known someone that could level you with her eyes, feeling like God put an angel on earth just for you. Who could rescue you from the depths of hell. And you wouldn't know what it's like to be her angel, to have that love for her, be there forever, through anything...You don't know about real loss, 'cause it only occurs when you've loved something more than you love yourself. And I doubt you've ever dared to love anybody that much..." (Sean, Good Will Hunting). "I don't believe in perfect love. But I do believe that there are people who's lives are inextricably intertwined." (Jack, Dawson's Creek). "When so many are lonely as seem to be lonely, it would be inexcusably selfish to be lonely alone." (Tennessee Williams), "But because things change. And friends leave. And life doesn't stop for anybody" (perks of being a wall flower). "Charlie, we accept the love we think we deserve" (perks of being a wall flower). "Things without all remedy should be without regard" (William Shakespeare). "Why do we feel it's necessary to talk about bullshit in order to be comfortable? That's when you know you've found somebody special. When you can just shut the fuck up for a minute and comfortably enjoy the silence." (Pulp Fiction) "Most people don't know who they are.. that's why they lie.. they lie to pretend to be someone they're not.. because they're afraid other people will find out who they really are.. before they even figure it out themselves." (Lucas, One Tree Hill) "I'm scared that I'm gonna end up alone
I'm scared that I'm always gonna be someone's friend or confidant but never quite... someone's everything. Mostly I'm scared that I'm never gonna meet a guy that I love as much as I love you." (Jack, Dawson's Creek)
And I have so many favorite One Tree Hill quotes, so I only put that one because I felt like I'd be doing this forever.
Alexandra: MKA - hug back :')rainbow_27 on June 17th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
Welcome! :D

Hm. We definitely have a lot in common!
I miss Pacey and Joey so much right now. And woots for being a Draco/Hermione shipper.
I haven't watched Bend it like Beckham yet, but I'm thinking I might rent it now. Everyone seems to like it. ^^

Oh you just made me want to go finish reading the perks of being a wallflower.
Nice quotes!

Thanks for doing this, it's really helpful for me.

PS: I checked out your lj and I must tell you how much I loooved your header. It's like my favorite picture of them ever. <3
brooke charleseclipticxchic on June 19th, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC)
I love MKA<3 and that picture!
I'm glad we have a lot in common.
I hope we become close :)
I love new friend!
--->> sugarplum babysoulnoire on June 24th, 2007 10:36 pm (UTC)

Name: Sarah
Age: 15
Birthday: November 11th
Location: Hungary
Likes: reading, writing, being alone, seeing her friends, music!, tv shows, going to the cinema, London, Edward Cullen (although...I do not like him...I FUCKING LOVE HIM!)
Dislikes: fights, bitches, rude ppl, that I'm so shy
Fandoms/Ships: Supernatural, Charmed, Cold Case, Dr.Who, ER, Bones, Scrubs, CSI verse, ....
Music: Tegan and Sara, Fall Out Boy, The All-American Rejects, Regina Spektor, The Fray
Movies: Les Choristes, Finding Neverland, The Sisterhood Of The Traveling Pants, Harry Potter, Elizabethtown
Books: TWILIGHT!! , NEW MOON!!, Harry Potter & many many others!
Interesting Fact(s) about you:
+ I'm really shy and I hate it
+ I have one scar on my chin
Quote(s) you love:
Do you feel like a man when you push her around?
Do you feel better now as she falls to the ground?


Men are like mascara - they run by the first sign of emotions.
iluvdanben33 on October 6th, 2007 08:22 am (UTC)
We have a lot in common. Mind if I add you?
Alexandra: actresses - sophia bush: the hitcherrainbow_27 on October 6th, 2007 10:12 am (UTC)
Not at all! Go ahead!
Lizzie57mannequins on July 21st, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC)
Most of this will probably be copied and pasted from the friending meme xD

Name: Lizzie
Age: 16, 17 in September!
Birthday: September 13th.
Location: Somewhere in Orange County, California, USA.
Likes: Art, reading, music, conversation, travel, & more... To be completely generic. As for random stuff, I also like gummy candy, fruity sodas, hanging out with friends, hanging out with guy friends (LOL @ Lauren's comment up there xD), falling asleep with my iPod on, having interesting conversations with people, going out in a scarf and warm clothing in cold weather, getting hugs because I don't get them often, finishing an art piece, going on photo excursions, and LALALA so much more! Haha :D
Dislikes: Excessive arrogance, bullies, homophobes, racists (etc.), bittermelon, stains, when guys spit a lot randomly and etc. :/ ...and more, more, more, but yeah xD
Fandoms/Ships: The only one that can actually count as fandom, as in obsess over in ALL aspects... is Harry Potter. Other stuff I adore: House M.D., Law&Order:SVU, Law&Order:CI, Psych, Monk, Sherlock Holmes, Skins, Lord of the Rings, Pride and Prejudice, Rushmore(&etc.)/Jason Schwartzman. Oh and I've recently started to randomly watch Gilmore Girls. Still on season 2, but yeah. I don't like Christopher :/
Music: Okay, my comment literally exceeded the maximum character length, ROFFLLL. So, yeah... You can view my profile for my music interests xD
Movies: In completely random order... Lord of the Rings Trilogy, Everything is Illuminated, Something the Lord Made, Juno, The English Patient, Schindler's List, Sense and Sensibility, Death at a Funeral, The Search for John Gissing, The Constant Gardener, Love Actually, Once, Rushmore, Galaxy Quest, Forrest Gump, Joyeux Noel, Spiderman 2, Snow Cake, Wuthering Heights, Pride and Prejudice, Dead Poets Society, The Darjeeling Limited, Sweeney Todd, Closet Land, Hot Fuzz, Perfume:The Story of a Murderer, The Kite Runner, In Bruges, This Is England, and so much more I'm probably leaving out.
Books: Anything by Agatha Christie, The Kite Runner, Sherlock Holmes novels and stories, The Catcher in the Rye, & moorreee. I loved reading the Appendixes for RotK :D Fun, fun, fun.
I adore reading, but I don't have much time to read these days; it makes me sad :(
But when it comes to school required-reading: Aside from The Catcher in the Rye. The Great Gatsby! The House on Mango Street. Macbeth. Anthem. & more.
Oh and Roald Dahl is such a great children's author. He has the same birthday as me too :D
Harry Potter, of course. That goes without saying. I won't even elaborate, haha.
I loved Tamora Pierce books when I was younger. I still do, really. Guilty pleasure, hehe. She just created such an amazing universe. And I adore her characters.
Interesting Fact(s) about you: OMG I'm SHORT too! D: 5'2" ...Yeah, haha. Ooh, and I was born with a broken collarbone. LOL, I guess I was too fat and couldn't fit. ERR YEAH OK, hahaha.
Quote(s) you love: Hmm, here are two random ones I have in my profile xD
"To love and be loved is to feel the sun from both sides." - David Viscott.
&
"I love America because whenever I go home--there's something about England and coming from England--as soon as you walk down the steps of the plane, you shrink. And you have to start saying "sorry" and being polite and curtsying and things like that... America just lets me be the klutz I really am."
- Alan Rickman.
Alexandra: actors - james z darkrainbow_27 on July 22nd, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
Hellooooo :D
Aw, I'll give you a hug if I ever see you!
Hum hum, you have amazing music taste ;p And you're the first person I know to have Letters To Cleo in your music list :O &hearts
I always watch Love Actually at Christmas day since it came out, isn't it weird ? :b it's just soso great.
And I totally know how you feel about Roald Dahl. I had to read some of his stuff in English this year, and loved it.
You're short! ah, that's awesome. I'm actually not that tall compared to most of my friends. At least the ones from my basketball team x)
I especially loooved the Alan Rickman quote. Guh. *drools*
Lizzie: Darcy & Lizzy57mannequins on July 22nd, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank youuuu <3
Thanks :DD Whoo, Letters To Cleo! LOL. They make me want to dance xD
Yessss, Love Actually is wonderful :)
Roald Dahl is great, yeah! :D Plus, he had the same birthday as me, haha.
Oh and obviously, by short too, I meant like Lauren xD Ah well, if you're on the basketball team... haha. BUT OMG, one of my friends is on the Varsity Girls Basketball team at school and she's only 4'11" :OOO !
Mmmm, glad to hear someone can appreciate an Alan Rickman quote ;D Yesss.
Alexandra: movies - across the universe - pensive erainbow_27 on July 22nd, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
:DDD
They make me want to dance too xD and sing. a lot. my neighbors don't like me when i try to do that.
And it has Lucia Moniz who is portuguese and awww I'M PROUD.
He's very tragic sometimes. Cool ! :D
Yeah, I got that :b Lol, I think that's awesome of your friend, coz like my girlfriend is our best player and she's 5'1 or sth o.O when our average is 5'8/9.
I just love that man! And his voice, omgggg.
→ i don't wanna wake up from this tonight.: [kristin]: grr!gazoinksbo on July 29th, 2008 02:46 pm (UTC)
name: jayme.
age: 24 o_O
birthday: 06-19-84.
location: st. louis, missouri, usa.
likes: acting, theatre, books, music, reading, dogs, thunderstorms, COFFEE, jasmine incense, summer, winter...
dislikes: homophobia, lack of common sense, driving while it's raining/snowing, spring, autumn...
fandoms/ships: pushing daisies {olive/chuck, olive/alfredo}, gilmore girls {luke/lorelai}, the l word {alice/dana, alice/tasha, dana/lara, helena/dylan}, queer as folk {melanie/lindsay}, wicked {elphaba/glinda, elphaba/fiyero}, friends {monica/chandler}, the gemma doyle trilogy {gemma/felicity, felicity/pippa}.
music: {non-broadway}: radiohead, portishead, goldfrapp, cat power, sarah mclachlan, delerium, kate tucker & the sons of sweden, {+}.
{broadway}: idina menzel, kristin chenoweth, julia murney, laura benanti, patti lupone, raul espárza, shoshana bean, alice ripley, emily skinner, {+}.
movies: steel magnolias, a league of their own, american beauty, singin' in the rain, the sound of music, loving annabelle, 9 to 5, while you were sleeping, the secret garden...
books: SO MANY! white oleander by janet fitch, the kite runner by khaled hosseini, the great gatsby by f. scott fitzgerald, to kill a mockingbird by harper lee, {+}.
interesting fact(s) about you:
- i have the eyes of a cat :D
- i've been a vegetarian for six or seven years.
- i am a lesbian, but i look like the straightest straight girl EVER.
- i nearly drowned when i was three or four, & ever since have REFUSED to go underwater. thus, i never learned how to swim :/
- i've been acting since kindergarten, & have no intentions of EVER stopping.
quote(s) you love:
"to be nobody but yourself in a world that's doing its best to make you somebody else is to fight the hardest battle you are ever going to fight; & never stop fighting." - e.e. cummings

"if you want the rainbow, you gotta put up with the rain." - dolly parton

"life is truly known only to those who suffer, lose, endure adversity, & stumble from defeat to defeat." - anaïs nin

"there came a time when the risk it took to remain tight in the bud was more painful than the risk it took to blossom." - anaïs nin
(Deleted comment)
Alexandra: gossip girl - serena's hiding :3rainbow_27 on October 6th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC)
Ora viva x)

Onde é q me encontraste? :b
Uhh, we have a lot in common :3 José Rodrigues dos Santos! És a primeira aqi no LJ a dizer-me q gosta dele *.* (eu tambem gosto, obvio)
Yay, portuguesa! :D
(Deleted comment)
Alexandra: one tree hill - jamie countingrainbow_27 on October 6th, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC)
Lol, já te adicionei, anyways :)
Tenho visto muitos, mas são raros os q até são decentes xD
ahah, eu tinha acabado com o hi5 no início do Verão mas agora deu-me para fazer outro, só para os meus amigos. Nada de gente desconhecida e deprimente (como se encontra muito lá) xD
playitwithmeplayitwithme on October 23rd, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
Name: sofía
Age: 15
Birthday: 29/09/93
Location: Argentina
Likes: music, theatre, Dance, Ipod, movies, series, family, friends, chat, meet people, animals, nature, laughter,love,honesty, generosity, chocolate, my sister (I know, I said family. But my sister is the best!) writing, reading, books, my mobile phone, and so many others. ♥
Dislikes: floggers, (I do not know if you know what they are, but I do.) lies, false people, the crowd, hypocrisy, little originality, mathematics, physics, in my LJ got several things.
Fandoms/Ships:
Gossip Girl: Serena/Blair, Chuck/Blair, Serena/Nat
Gilmore Girls: Lorelai/Luke, Rory/Jess
Grey's anatomy: Izzie/george, Meredith/Derek, Addison/Mark
Twilgiht: Bella/Edward, Alice/Jasper, Edward/Emmett, Alice/Bella
Harry Potter: Hermione/Ron, Harry/Ginny, Dumbledore/Minerva xD
Ugly Betty: Betty/daniel
The OC: Ryan/Sadie, Ryan/Taylor,Marissa/Alex.
and many others, but I'm out of time haha.
Music: The Veronicas, The Killers, Paramore, nightwish, epica, Coldplay, Maroon 5, dido, Natasha Bedingfield, Chris Daughtry, Muse, One republic, The Beatles, (DO YOU LIKE THE VERONICAS? HO MY GOSH. IS MY FAVORITE BAND, I LOVE SO MUCH.)
Movies:Harry Potter saga, The Orphanage, Batman: The gentleman of the night, Juno, Pride and Prejudice, The Illusionist, Pirates of the Caribbean, The Notebook, Brokeback Mountain, Mean Girls, Charlie's Angels, and so many others. ♥ (MOVIES ARE MY PASSION.)
Books: all of Stephenie Meyer includ the host. Harry Potter saga,the psychoanalyst, a portrait of death, Wuthering Heights, The Notebook, Sex and the city, and many others.
Interesting Fact(s) about you: I won a contest on Theater a year ago, I was thrown $20 xD, my life is not very interesting to say. When I was little I cutting the head haha, it was confined 48 hours.
Quote(s) you love: "you're Exaclly my brand of heroine", "stupid, Shiny, volvo, owner.", " I need to be alone with you, alone", And so, the lion feel in love with the lamb", TWILIGHT.
"six months ago that I do not have sex, do not tell me no." GREY'S ANATOMY!
and so many others!
kisses
Aliceall_fics on December 7th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
Hello! :D I've come to your lj through ritinha. ^^

Name: Alice
Age: 20
Birthday: 22/11/1988
Location: Porto
Likes: Cats <3, reading, writing, fan fiction, learning in school, mp4 and listening to music all the time, girls ^^, Fernando Pessoa, english language, internet and livejournal-ing forever, long walks, laughing with friends, being myself
Dislikes: homophobia, bad losers, racists, real fur, war, stupidity, beach, hypocrisy, fake people, solving things with violence
Fandoms/Ships:
{Harry Potter} Draco/Hermione, Harry/Draco, Harry/Ron, Harry/Luna, Severus/Lily, Pansy/Hermione
{Chronicles of Narnia} Caspian/Susan, Caspian/Lucy, Lucy/Tumnus
{Moonlight} Mick/Beth
{Bones} Brennan/Booth
{House M.D.} Amber/Thirteen, House/Cuddy, House/Cameron, House/Thirteen, House/Wilson, Wilson/Cuddy
{Heroes} Claire/Elle
{Death Note} L/Light, Light/Misa, L/Misa, Light/Mikami
{Sweeney Todd} Todd/Mr.Lovett, Toby/Mr.Lovett
Music:Green Day, My Chemical Romance, Nirvana, Björk, Marilyn Manson, Linda Martini, White Stripes, Guns n' Roses, Nouvelle Vague, George Michael,Jamiroquai,Christina Aguilera, Enya {& more}
Movies:The Crow, Sweeney Todd, Thirteen, Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children, Pride and Prejudice, Dancer in the Dark, Pirates of the Charabien, Spider-Man, Fabuleux Destin D'amélie Poulain, Luter, Dead Poet's Society, Brokedown Palace, Cidade de Deus, Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Kids, The New Guy, Coyote Bar
Books: Chronicles of Narnia, Harry Potter, Pride and Prejudice, The Perfum, Little Prince, Veronika Decides to Die, Alice in Wonderland, Twilight {& more}
Interesting Fact(s) about you: Well I'm good at Math and I can't draw to save my life xD Also I use my finger to constantly curl my hair, I mean it's already curled but I'm always spinning my finger in it. I can talk for HOURS, literally. I have heteronyms like Fernando Pessoa. I hate open drawers. I’m afraid that they could fall on my feet. Huuum and I can't remember more xD
Quote(s) you love:
"If everybody minded their own business, the world would go around a great deal faster than it does." {Alice in Wonderland}
"Yes. You can always take more than nothing." {Alice in Wonderland}
"Always with the end, comes hope and rebirth" {Sailor Moon}
"Banzan realized that there is no best and no worst, that those judgments have no real meaning because there is only what is" {Looking for Alaska}
"I told no lies, and of the truth all I could." {LOTR}
"These violent delights have violent ends" {Romeo and Juliet}
"My word, Severus, that I shall never reveal the best of you?" {HP}
"It does not do to dwell on dreams and forget to live." {HP}
"You fail to recognize that it matters not what someone is born, but what they grow to be." {HP}
"Don't count your owls before they are delivered." {HP}
There are white lies and black lies…and many shades of grey lies, but some lies are justified. {TLW}
What were you thinking inviting those geeky straight people! {TLW}
"I'd rather be hated for who I am then loved for who I'm not." {Kurt Cobain}
"Emo: Like a Goth, only lot less darker and much more Harry Potter." {idk}
"When a girl ceases to blush, she has lost the most powerful charm of her beauty." {Pope Gregory I}

Yeah I know I like a lot of them. xD And my favourite of all:

Ela: O que eu queria mesmo era deixar-me cair de braços abertos, do alto de um arranha céus,assim, pássaro amável e sem asas, ilusão suave, a cair de braços abertos mas de asas amarradas, e que na aterragem, o ar me engolisse antes de tocar no chão...

Ele: se te atirasses, eu queria ser o vento, e apanhava-te, para levar-te outra vez para cima.

"Sentados no Silêncio" de Alexandre Honrado
Alexandra: blake - blonde goddess laughing :3rainbow_27 on December 7th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, jeez. I think you might be my new favorite person :O xD
Amber/Thirteen? I love your mind!

Also I use my finger to constantly curl my hair, I mean it's already curled but I'm always spinning my finger in it.
I DO THAT ALL THE TIME. :|

And that last quote really is something else :)
Friends!♥
Alice: [Kurt Halsey] Friendsall_fics on December 7th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
Yay friends! <3<3<3<3<3

Mwhahahahaha my mind is a veeeeery strange place. Ina good way xD
Kimsaturnsdaughter on December 9th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
Hi! I found you through all_fics, which is funny since it looks like she only found you yesterday. Mind if I add you? I'll come back to do the meme :)
Alexandra: blake - blonde goddess laughing :3rainbow_27 on December 9th, 2008 09:25 pm (UTC)
Hey! Sure, friends ;D
I'd appreciate if you did the meme :b
Welcome! ♥
Kimsaturnsdaughter on December 10th, 2008 05:48 pm (UTC)
Name: Kimberley (more often called Kim)
Age: 19
Birthday: January 3, 1989
Location: Canada
Likes: Music, movies, anime, manga, books, video games, cats, family, friends, psychology, LJ, Facebook, fanfiction, some tv shows
Dislikes: Liars, bigots, hypocrites, being cold, bad hygiene, war, conservative government, religious organizations
Fandoms/Ships: Supernatural (Wincest), House MD, Law and Order:SVU, Prison Break, Criminal Minds, Harry Potter (Harry/Draco), Naruto Shippuuden (Naruto/Sasuke), Bleach, Loveless (Soubi/Ritsuka, Youji/Natsuo), Prince of Tennis (Tezuka/Ryoma), Vampire Knight, Hana Yori Dango [manga], Fruits Basket... They're the currently relevant ones
Music: Backstreet Boys, Pink, Fall Out Boy, The Rasmus, Chris Brown, Rihanna, Linkin Park, The Pussycat Dolls, Oomph!, Nightwish... Really, I listen to pretty much anything except heavy metal, techno, and most country
Movies: Fight Club, Ocean's Eleven, Gladiator, Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy, Hairspray, Rent, The Dark Knight, Phantom of the Opera, Remember the Titans, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, Aladdin, The Swan Princess
Books: The Vampire Chronicles, Kushiel's Legacy series, Harry Potter, Women of the Otherworld series, Ender saga, Hollows series, Nicholas Sparks novels, Dark-Hunter series, Anita Blake series, Rowan Gant series, Jodi Picoult novels, The Time Traveler's Wife
Interesting Fact(s) about you: I often talk to myself; I've been an unofficial psychologist since I was 9; books are my drug of choice... I dunno, I'm not too interesting
Quote(s) you love:
"We are responsible for what we are and for what we will be."
"Nobody can make you feel inferior without your consent."
"A true friend stabs you in the front."
"Be the change you want to see in the world."
"You can't judge others by their actions and yourself by your intentions."
"The road to hell is paved with good intentions."
madi_lovehurtsmadi_lovehurts on February 13th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
OMG. Are you real? We watch exactly the same stuff. *_*
Anyway... here we go.

Name: Marius
Age: 15 (yes... I'm young XD)


Birthday: 30th of July
Location: Hanover, Germany
Likes: honesty, love, TV shows, friends, family, webdesign, dancing around when nobody is watching, Starbucks coffee, italian food, italian ice cream, books, movies, DVDs, DVD nights with friends, snow, sun, thunderstorms in summer, england [...]

Dislikes: dishonesty, annoying people, swimming [...]

Fandoms/Ships:
THE O.C. ~ Ryan/Taylor, Seth/Summer
Gossip Girl ~ Blair/Chuck
LOST ~ Kate/Jack
Grey's Anatomy ~ Mer/Der
Bones ~ Booth/Brennan

Music: Death Cab For Cutie, Surfjan Stevens, Coldplay, Youth Group, The Verve, Imogen Heap, Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly, Keane, Alexi Murdoch, Patrick Park, Placebo, Dido, Damien Rice, [...]
--> Most of this bands had a song in The O.C. and I fell in love with it immediately.

Movies: Forrest Gump, WALL-E, Harry Potter, Finding Nemo... [...]

Books: HP 1-7, The Notebook, Dear John, The Choice, Slam, About a Boy, The curious incident of the dog in the night-time, Message in a Bottle, A Walk To Remember

Interesting Fact(s) about you:
* I am... a series-fanatic
* I am... crazy

Not really... interesting. Sorry. ^_^

Quote(s) you love:
* "EVAAA" ~ WALL-E
* "When I was seventeen, my life changed forever" ~ Landon Carter - A Walk To Remember
* "I love you - Thank you!" ~ Ryan/Marissa (Though I hated them being together)


WOW... I went through the questions and I realized that I like the same stuff like you. Weird... but awesome. XD